Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Sand-Canyon Goby
Sand-Canyon Goby
Scientific Name: Coryphopterus venezuelae
Synonyms: Coryphopterus bol
Family: Gobiidae
Category: Gobies
Size: 1.5 to 2.5 in. (2 to 6 cm)  
Depth: 30-100 ft. (10-30 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin