Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Circle-Marked Brittle Star
Circle-Marked Brittle Star
Scientific Name: Ophioderma cinerea
Synonyms: Ophioderma cinereum
Order: Ophiurida
Category: Brittle Stars
Also known as: Chocolate Brittle Star
Size: Up to 6 in. (15 cm)  
Depth: 10-80 ft. (3-25 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin