Florent's Guide To The

Eastern Pacific Reefs

Sea Pearl
Sea Pearl
Scientific Name: Valonia ventricosa
Synonyms: Ventricaria ventricosa
Class: Ulvophyceae
Family: Valoniaceae
Category: Green Algae
Also known as: Bubble Algae
Size: 0.75 to 2 in.  
Depth: 3-250 ft. (1-75 m)
Distribution: Circumtropical





All Photographs
© 2022 Florent Charpin