Florent's Guide To The

Eastern Pacific Reefs

Tinsel Squirrelfish
Tinsel Squirrelfish
Scientific Name: Sargocentron suborbitale
Synonyms: Neoniphon suborbitalis
Family: Holocentridae
Category: Squirrelfishes
Size: Up to 8 in. (20 cm)  
Depth: 10-80 ft. (3-25 m)
Distribution: Gulf of California, Pacific Coast of Mexico to Panama


All Photographs
© 2020 Florent Charpin