Florent's Guide To The

Eastern Pacific Reefs

Blacknosed Butterflyfish
Blacknosed Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Johnrandallia nigrirostris
Synonyms: Chaethodon nigrirostris
Family: Chaetodontidae
Category: Butterflyfishes
Also known as: Barberfish
Size: Up to 5 in, (12 cm)  
Depth: 10-70 ft. (3-21 m)
Distribution: Gulf of California, Pacific Coast of Panama

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin