Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Yellow-Mask Angelfish
Yellow-Mask Angelfish
Scientific Name: Pomacanthus xanthometopon
Synonyms: Holacanthus xanthometopon
Family: Pomacanthidae
Category: Angelfishes
Also known as: Yellowface Angelfish, Bluefaced Angelfish
Size: 12 to 15 in. (30 to 38 cm)  
Depth: 15-100 ft. (5-30 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin