Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Sunray Lettuce Coral
Sunray Lettuce Coral
Scientific Name: Helioceris cucullata
Synonyms: Leptoseris cucullata
Order: Scleractinia
Category: Stony Corals
Also known as: Saucer Coral, Sunray Plate Coral
Size: 4 to 10 in. (10 to 25 cm)  
Depth: 10-280 ft. (3-85 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin