Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Striped Sweetlips
Striped Sweetlips
Scientific Name: Plectorhinchus lessonii
Synonyms: Diagramma lessonii
Family: Haemulidae
Category: Sweetlips
Also known as: Lesson's Thicklip, Lesson's Aweetlips
Size: 12 to 19 in. (30 to 48 cm)  
Depth: 10-120 ft. (3-37 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Great Barrier Reef

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin