Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Ring-Tailed Cardinalfish
Ring-Tailed Cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Ostorhinchus aureus
Synonyms: Apogon aureus
Family: Apogonidae
Category: Cardinalfishes
Size: Up to 5 in. (12 cm)  
Depth: 3-130 ft. (1-40 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Great Barrier Reef

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin