Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Peacock Flounder
Peacock Flounder
Scientific Name: Bothus lunatus
Family: Bothidae
Category: Lefteye Flounders
Size: 6 to 18 in. (15 to 45 cm)  
Depth: 2-50 ft. (1-15 m)
Distribution: Bahamas, Caribbean, Florida, Bermuda, Gulf of Mexico

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin