Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Pajama Cardinalfish
Pajama Cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Sphaeramia nematoptera
Synonyms: Apogon nematopterus
Family: Apogonidae
Category: Cardinalfishes
Size: 2 to 3 in. (5 to 8 cm)  
Depth: 2-45 ft. (1-15 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Indonesia, Great Barrier Reef

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin