Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Orangutan Crab
Orangutan Crab
Scientific Name: Oncinopus sp. 1
Synonyms: Achaeus japonicus
Infraorder: Brachyura
Category: True Crabs
Size: Up to 1 in. (2.5 cm)  
Depth: 10-75 ft. (3-23 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Indonesia
Note: Formerly classified as Achaeus japonicus, genus identification tentative


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin