Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Spotted Porcelain Crab
Spotted Porcelain Crab
Scientific Name: Neopetrolisthes maculatus
Synonyms: petrolisthes maculata, Neopetrolisthes oshimai
Family: Porcellanidae
Category: Porcelain Crabs
Also known as: Red-Spotted Porcelain Crab, Porcelain Anemone Crab
Size: Up to 1.5 in. (3.5 cm)  
Depth: 5-75 ft. (2-23 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin