Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Orangelined Cardinalfish
Orangelined Cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Taeniamia fucata
Synonyms: Apogon fucatus
Family: Apogonidae
Category: Cardinalfishes
Also known as: Redbarred Cardinal
Size: 2 to 3.5 in. (5 to 9 cm)  
Depth: 10-200 ft. (3-60 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific
Note: Previously put in genius Archamia

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin