Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Latticed Butterflyfish
Latticed Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon rafflesii
Synonyms: Chaetodon dahli
Family: Chaetodontidae
Category: Butterflyfishes
Size: 4 to 6 in. (10 to 15 cm)  
Depth: 3-45 ft. (1-15 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin