Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Pacific Chub
Pacific Chub
Scientific Name: Kyphosus sandwicensis
Synonyms: Kyphosus pacificus
Family: Kyphosinae
Category: Chubs
Also known as: Gray Chub
Size: Up to 30 in. (75 cm)  
Depth: 3-30 ft. (1-10 m)
Distribution: Central Pacific, Hawaii

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2014 Florent Charpin