Florent's Guide To The

South Florida Reefs

Yellow Jack
Yellow Jack
Scientific Name: Carangoides bartholomaei
Synonyms: Caranx bartholomaei
Family: Carangidae
Category: Jacks
Size: 1 to 2 ft. (30 to 60 cm)  
Depth: 0-130 ft. (0-40 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Bermuda, Gulf of Mexico, Brazil

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin