Florent's Guide To The

Hawaii Reefs

Whitetongue Jack
Whitetongue Jack
Scientific Name: Uraspis helvola
Synonyms: Uraspis secunda, Caranx helvolus
Family: Carangidae
Category: Jacks
Also known as: Cottonmouth Jack
Size: Up to 22 in. (55 cm)  
Depth: 60-350 ft. (18-107 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Red Sea, Hawaii

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin