Florent's Guide To The

Hawaii Reefs

Pacific Deer Cowry
Pacific Deer Cowry
Scientific Name: Lyncina vitellus
Synonyms: Cypraea vitellus
Family: Cypraeidae
Category: Cowries
Also known as: Calf Cowry
Size: Up to 4 in. (10 cm)  
Depth: 6-80 ft. (2-25 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Polynesia, Hawaii


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin