Florent's Guide To The

Hawaii Reefs

Yellow-Headed Moray Eel
Yellow-Headed Moray Eel
Scientific Name: Gymnothorax rueppellii
Synonyms: Gymnothorax rueppelliae
Family: Muraenidae
Category: Moray Eels
Also known as: Banded Moray
Size: Up to 2.75 ft. (80 cm)  
Depth: 3-120 ft. (1-37 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Hawaii, Polynesia

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin