Florent's Guide To The

Hawaii Reefs

Halloween Hermit Crab
Halloween Hermit Crab
Scientific Name: Ciliopagurus strigatus
Synonyms: Trizopagurus strigatus
Family: Diogenidae
Category: Hermit Crabs
Size: Up to 2.25 in. (6 cm)  
Depth: 20-100 ft. (6-30 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Hawaii


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin