Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Green Mermaid's Wine Glass
Green Mermaid's Wine Glass
Scientific Name: Acetabularia caliculus
Synonyms: Acetabularia calyculus
Phylum: Chlorophyta
Category: Green Algae
Size: 0.5 to 1.5 in. (1.5 to 3.5 cm)  
Depth: 1-18 ft. (0-5 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, South Florida


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin