Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Girdled Cardinalfish
Girdled Cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Archamia zosterophora
Synonyms: Apogon zosterophorus
Family: Apogonidae
Category: Cardinalfishes
Also known as: Blackbelted Cardinalfish
Size: 2 to 3 in. (5 to 8 cm)  
Depth: 6-45 ft. (2-15 m)
Distribution: West Pacific

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2014 Florent Charpin