Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Frostfin Cardinalfish
Frostfin Cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Ostorhinchus hoevenii
Synonyms: Apogon hoevenii
Family: Apogonidae
Category: Cardinalfishes
Size: Up to 2 in. (5 cm)  
Depth: 30-100 ft. (10-30 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Indonesia, Great Barrier Reef

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin