Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Dercitus (Halinastra) luteus
Dercitus (Halinastra) luteus
Scientific Name: Dercitus luteus
Synonyms: Pachataxa lutea, Halinastra luteus
Class: Demospongiae
Category: Sponges
Size: Up to 8 in. (20 cm)  
Depth: 10-100 ft. (3-30 m)
Distribution: Caribbean


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin