Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Yellow Stingray
Yellow Stingray
Scientific Name: Urobatis jamaicensis
Synonyms: Urolophus jamaicensis
Family: Urotrygonidae
Category: Round Stingrays
Size: 8 to 14 in. (20 to 35 cm)  
Depth: 2-80 ft. (1-25 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Gulf of Mexico

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin