Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Sharknose Goby
Sharknose Goby
Scientific Name: Elacatinus evelynae
Synonyms: Gobiosoma evelynae
Family: Gobiidae
Category: Gobies
Size: 1 to 1.5 in. (2.5 to 4 cm)  
Depth: 30-100 ft. (10-30 m)
Distribution: Bahamas, Caribbean

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin