Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Harlequin Pipefish
Harlequin Pipefish
Scientific Name: Micrognathus crinitus
Synonyms: Micrognathus ensenadae
Family: Syngnathidae
Subfamily: Syngnathinae
Category: Pipefishes
Also known as: Banded Pipefish
Size: 5 to 8 in. (12 to 20 cm)  
Depth: 5-60 ft. (2-18 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, South Florida, Brazil

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin