Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Longsnout Butterflyfish
Longsnout Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Prognathodes aculeatus
Synonyms: Chaetodon aculeatus, Chelmon aculeatus
Family: Chaetodontidae
Category: Butterflyfishes
Size: 2 to 3 in. (5 to 8 cm)  
Depth: 30-200 ft. (10-60 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Bermuda, Gulf of Mexico

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2014 Florent Charpin