Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Gray Angelfish
Gray Angelfish
Scientific Name: Pomacanthus arcuatus
Synonyms: Chaetodon arcuatus
Family: Pomacanthidae
Category: Angelfishes
Size: 10 to 14 in. (25 to 35 cm)  
Depth: 10-80 ft. (3-25 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Brazil

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2014 Florent Charpin