Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

French Angelfish
French Angelfish
Scientific Name: Pomacanthus paru
Synonyms: Chaetodon paru
Family: Pomacanthidae
Category: Angelfishes
Size: 10 to 14 in. (25 to 35 cm)  
Depth: 15-80 ft. (5-25 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Brazil

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2014 Florent Charpin