Florent's Guide To The Florida, Bahamas &

Caribbean Reefs

Blue Angelfish
Blue Angelfish
Scientific Name: Holacanthus bermudensis
Synonyms: Holacanthus isabelita
Family: Pomacanthidae
Category: Angelfishes
Size: 8 to 14 in. (20 to 35 cm)  
Depth: 20-80 ft. (6-25 m)
Distribution: Bahamas, Florida, Bermuda, Gulf of Mexico, Yucatan peninsula

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2014 Florent Charpin