Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Blackstripe Cardinalfish
Blackstripe Cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus
Synonyms: Apogon nigrofasciatus
Family: Apogonidae
Category: Cardinalfishes
Size: Up to 3 in. (8 cm)  
Depth: 10-130 ft. (3-40 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea, Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin