Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Bar Jack
Bar Jack
Scientific Name: Carangoides ruber
Synonyms: Caranx ruber
Family: Carangidae
Category: Jacks
Also known as: Red Jack, Passing Jack, Skip Jack
Size: 8 to 14 in. (20 to 35 cm)  
Depth: 0-60 ft. (0-18 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida, Bermuda, Gulf of Mexico, Brazil

External Reference: fishbase.org itis.gov

All Photographs
© 2004-2014 Florent Charpin