Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Antillean Fileclam
Antillean Fileclam
Scientific Name: Limaria pellucida
Synonyms: Lima pellucida
Family: Limidae
Category: File Clams
Size: 3/4 to 1 in. (1.8 to 2.5 cm)  
Depth: 5-25 ft. (2-8 m)
Distribution: Caribbean, Bahamas, Florida


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin