Florent's Guide To The

Tropical Reefs

Divided Flatworm
Divided Flatworm
Scientific Name: Pseudobiceros cf. dimidiatus
order: Polycladida
Category: Flatworms
Also known as: Tiger Flatworm
Size: 1 to 2 in. (2 to 5 cm)  
Depth: 15-100 ft. (5-30 m)
Distribution: Hawaii
Note: Someday this flatworm will probably be recognized as a distinct species from Pseudobiceros dimidiatus.Range outside Hawaii not established yet.


All Photographs
© 2004-2016 Florent Charpin